Global battery usage in electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids and hybrids rose 19.7% year on year to 994.5 GWh in January–September 2026, while CATL and BYD together held 54.3% of the worldwide market. The finding, released by SNE Research on 2 Nov 2026 and independently reported by Yonhap and CnEVPost, matters beyond the battery industry: it shows that EV adoption is growing while the supply of the cells inside those vehicles is becoming more concentrated.
For drivers and vehicle buyers, the figures are a reminder to look past an EV’s badge or advertised range. Battery supplier, chemistry, pack size, charging access and local service can shape the ownership experience, but the global market data does not by itself predict the price or availability of any individual model.
Key takeaways
- Global battery usage in registered EVs, plug-in hybrids and hybrids reached 994.5 GWh in January–September 2026, up 19.7% from 830.7 GWh a year earlier.
- CATL remained first with 389.2 GWh and a 39.1% share; BYD was second with 150.9 GWh and a 15.2% share.
- The two companies’ combined share was 54.3%, almost unchanged from 54.4% in the same period of 2025.
- Seven Chinese battery makers accounted for 73.0% of global usage, while three South Korean suppliers held 12.6%.
- Regional growth was uneven: Europe, Asia outside China and South America grew, while North American battery usage fell 24.3%.
What the new data measures
SNE Research’s tracker measures the battery capacity installed in vehicles registered around the world. It covers battery-electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids and conventional hybrids, so “battery usage” is not the same as battery factory output, shipments or the number of vehicles sold. That distinction is important when reading the 19.7% increase: it describes batteries entering registered vehicles during the first nine months, not a forecast for full-year EV sales.
The total reached 994.5 GWh, compared with 830.7 GWh in January–September 2025, according to the SNE release dated 2 Nov 2026. September alone set a monthly record of 145.1 GWh, although its year-on-year growth rate slowed to 15.8% from 18.3% in August. Yonhap and CnEVPost reported the same dataset and definitions.
CATL and BYD remain the centre of gravity
| Supplier or total | Usage | Global share | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATL | 389.2 GWh | 39.1% | +24.9% |
| BYD | 150.9 GWh | 15.2% | +7.4% |
| All suppliers | 994.5 GWh | 100% | +19.7% |
CATL’s installed battery usage rose 24.9% year on year to 389.2 GWh, lifting its share from 37.5% to 39.1%. SNE Research attributed the lead partly to CATL’s expanding overseas automaker customer base. BYD’s usage rose 7.4% to 150.9 GWh, but its share declined from 16.9% to 15.2% because its battery volumes remain closely tied to its own vehicle sales.
The result was a 54.3% combined share for the two largest suppliers, down only slightly from 54.4% a year earlier. The headline concentration is even wider across Chinese suppliers: seven Chinese companies in the top 10 held 73.0%, up 3.5 percentage points from 69.5% a year earlier. The three South Korean companies in the top 10 held 12.6%, down 4.1 percentage points, according to SNE Research and Yonhap.
Growth is spreading, but not evenly
China remained the largest regional market at 567.8 GWh, up 16.2% year on year. Europe’s battery usage grew 33.1%, Asia excluding China rose 74.1% and South America grew 176.8%. North America moved in the opposite direction: usage fell 24.3% to 85.9 GWh. These figures show why a global headline can conceal very different local conditions for EV buyers, manufacturers and charging operators.
The company-level split also shows the importance of cross-border expansion. SNE Research said BYD’s battery usage outside China rose 66.8% year on year to 45.9 GWh, while its China usage fell 7.1% to 104.9 GWh. That does not mean every overseas market will see the same models or prices, but it does show why automakers’ production, distribution and battery partnerships are increasingly international.
What it means for EV drivers
Battery chemistry and pack size matter
SNE Research reported that lithium-iron-phosphate, or LFP, batteries accounted for 57.7% of global usage in January–September 2026, up from 52.5% a year earlier. Average battery capacity per vehicle rose 11.2% to 39.7 kWh from 35.7 kWh. Those numbers describe the market mix, not a guarantee that an individual LFP pack will deliver a particular range, charging speed or life span.
When comparing an EV, readers should check the exact battery chemistry, usable capacity, charging curve, warranty terms and service coverage for the model and market being considered. A larger pack can change range and charging needs, while a vehicle with a smaller pack may suit a shorter daily route if dependable charging is available.
Charging access remains a practical check
Global battery growth does not remove the need to plan where a vehicle will charge. Use FuelPrice’s EV charging directory for a station check where coverage applies, then confirm opening hours, connector compatibility and whether the location fits the route. The directory is a starting point, not a promise that every station will be available at a given time.
For a petrol or diesel baseline, use the fuel-cost calculator with an expected distance and vehicle efficiency, and check current rates on the live fuel prices page. That comparison can show the refuelling cost a driver is replacing, but it does not estimate an EV’s electricity tariff, charging losses or battery-degradation cost.
What to watch next
- Whether North American battery usage recovers after its 24.3% decline, or whether the regional gap with Europe and Asia widens.
- Whether BYD’s overseas growth continues to offset weaker Chinese battery usage, and whether CATL keeps widening its automaker customer base.
- Whether the LFP share remains above 57.7% and average battery capacity continues to rise as more vehicles use larger packs.
- Whether battery suppliers diversify production and customers across regions, reducing the practical risk of a highly concentrated supply chain.
The useful conclusion is measured rather than dramatic: EV battery deployment is still expanding at a near-20% pace, but that growth is being led by a small group of suppliers and is distributed unevenly across regions. For drivers, the relevant next step is to compare the exact vehicle’s battery and warranty details with local charging access and the running-cost alternative, rather than treating a global market-share number as a model recommendation.
Sources
- SNE Research — Jan-Sep 2026 Global EV Battery Usage at 994.5GWh, Up 19.7% YoY — 2 Nov 2026
- Yonhap News Agency — Global EV battery usage rises 20%; Chinese suppliers strengthen dominance — 2 Nov 2026
- CnEVPost — Global EV battery market share in January-September 2026: CATL 39.1%, BYD 15.2% — 2 Nov 2026